Fruits & Vegetables

Baer (Boroi)

Fresh Garlic

Fresh Ginger

Green Chillies

Onions

Tomatoes

       

GINGER

Botanical Name:ZINGIBER OFFICINALE

Family:ZINGIBERACEAE           H. S. Code: 0910.10.10

Other Names: ADA, ADRAK

Description
Ginger has been cultivated in India both as a fresh vegetable and marketed as a dried spice since time immemorial. The fresh, dried or powdered rhizome of a Slender Perennial herbs, Indian Ginger has been acclaimed would wide for its characteristic taste.

Producing Areas
Ginger is grown in Meghalaya, Mizoram, Orissa, Kerala, Karnataka but the finest quality of Ginger is grown in Kerala with a congenial climate rich earthy soil.

PACKING
40 kgs net bags / 50 kgs net bags / 60 kgs net bags

Powder
As per buyers requirements.

 

ONIONS

Description
Onion is exported in truck loads to Pakistan, Banglasesh. India is one of the largest producers of Onion in the world. Inions are mainly grown in Gujrat, Nasikh, Patna, Chilkari, Karnool areas. There are vide variety of onions in shape as well as colour. The most common is the maroon coloured onion and other colours like pink, white red are also exported. There are three size of onion namely small, medium and large.