Oilseeds & Nuts

Groundnuts (Peanuts)

Sesame Seeds

GROUND NUTS

Botanical Name:ARACHIS HYPOGAEA

Family: FABACEAE           H. S. Code: 1202.42.10

SPECIFICATION

Description
Ground nuts are also known as peanuts. Groundnut was first domesticated and cultivated in the valleys of Paraguay. Groundnuts are available shelled and in Shell. The modern technology helps us segregate the size and price varies upon sizes. The price decreases with the increase in count. India is one of the largest growers and processors of groundnuts.

Producing Areas
Groundnuts are grown mainly in Gujrat, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. The premium quality is found in Gujrat.

PACKING
Whole       50 kgs new jute bags


 

SESAME SEEDS

Botanical Name:SESAMUM INDICUM L

Family: PEDALIACEAE           H. S. Code: 1207.40.90

Other Names: TILL

SPECIFICATION

Description
Sesame Seeds is becoming one of the fastest growing commodities for exports from India. There are two most common black and white sesame seeds. Black Sesame seeds are not hulled and have more favourable and pungent aroma compared to white sesame seeds which are hulled.

Producing Areas
-----------------------------

PACKING
Whole       50 kgs new jute bags