Grains

Maize

Rice

Wheat


MAIZE

Botanical Name:ZEA MAYS L

Family: POACEAE           H. S. Code: 1005.90.00

Other Names: MAKKA, MAKAI

SPECIFICATION

Description
India is one of the top producers of Maize and its by products. The biggest producer is United States of America with an annual production of 332 million metric tons. Maize is used to manufacture corn ethand, Maize Starch, Liquid Glucose and over a dozen other products.

Producing Areas
BIHAR is one of the biggest producer of Maize in India.

PACKING
Whole       50 kgs one time used jute bag
           50 kgs new jute bags


 

RICE

Botanical Name: ORYZA SATIVA L

Family: GRAMINEAE           H. S. Code:

SPECIFICATION

Description
India is one of the largest producers of rice with over 50 varieties and “BASMATI RICE” been the king of all rice. Almost all religions of India produce rice and each state has its own distinction and taste. Basmati is mainly found in North-west part of India.

Producing Areas
Rice is produced in Punjab, Haryana, Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh. Basmati quality is grown in Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh. Silky Swarna and Govind Bhog quality is grown in West Bengal region.